36 K Beach Way Hat Island, WA 98206
Sold
Listing Courtesy of: MLS LogoNorthwest MLS as distributed by MLS GRID / Listed By: Paula Bafaro, Century 21 North Homes Realty and Every Door Real Estate

  36 K Beach Way Hat Island, WA 98206

Sold on 02/24/2026
$440,000 (USD)
1
BED
1
BATH
904
SQFT

Description

Improved price! Private island bluff cabin w/ views of Puget Sound and Cascade Mountain ranges. Home is partially furnished, new paint, and ready to enjoy. Cabin is full of charm with ocean views from kitchen, dining room, living room and deck. Metal roof. Basement has a small workshop, partially finished room, and plumbed for 2nd toilet. Property is woodsy, quiet and secluded. Island boasts a 9-hole USGA golf course, trails, returning eagles and whales, pirate ship playground, free summer concert series, 48 passenger private ferry, robust boating ride share program, community garden and much more! Enjoy watching the whales from deck. Hat Island is a great place for crabbing, shrimping, fishing, clam digging, beachcombing. A true community.

Sold Date:
02/24/2026
Taxes
$2,840(2025)
Lot Size
0.35 acres
Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1967
Style
1 Story W/Bsmnt.

Listed By

Paula Bafaro, Century 21 North Homes Realty
Bought with
Katie Hemming, Every Door Real Estate
Source
Northwest MLS
Last checked May 19 2026 at 9:59 AM GMT+0000
Bathroom Details
  • 3/4 Bathroom: 1
  • Fireplace: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
Heating and Cooling
  • Stove/Free Standing
  • Forced Air
Basement Information
  • Roughed In
Homeowners Association Information
  • Dues: $450/Quarterly
Stories
  • 1
Living Area
  • 604 sqft

Listing Price History

Date
Event
Price
% Change
$ (+/-)
Nov 13, 2025
Price Changed
$440,000
-9%
-$45,000
Oct 05, 2025
Price Changed
$485,000
-3%
-$14,999
Jul 16, 2025
Price Changed
$499,999
-5%
-$25,001
May 10, 2025
Listed
$525,000
-
-
Disclaimer: Square footage is based on information available to agent, including County records. Information has not been verified by agent and should be verified by buyer.
Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 5/19/2026 09:59. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.